Widget 31 · Raw Honey Guide

Honey Antioxidant Calculator

How much of two lab-measured antioxidant markers is in your serving: phenolics for 8 honey types, and the ORAC range for honey in general. Measured values only; no intake targets.

Select Honey & Serving Size

Colour 166.4 mm Pfund · FRAP 0.402 µmol Fe²⁺/mL · DPPH 42.0%

Serving Size
Phenolics per 100 g182.6 mg GAE
Linden (29.2)Dark multifloral (187.6)

Phenolics in this serving

38.3 mg GAE

Buckwheat honey, Polish study

ORAC, any honey

65–342 µmol TE

Range across 7 floral sources, 2002 US study

Serving

21 g

Calories

64 kcal

Phenolics = 182.6 mg/100 g × 21 g ÷ 100 = 38.3 mg. ORAC = 21 g × 3.1–16.3 µmol TE/g; the study's summary gives the range, not a value per honey, so the ORAC figure does not change with the honey type you pick. Calories: USDA, 304 kcal per 100 g.

These are lab tests

Phenolic content, ORAC and FRAP are measured in a test tube. In June 2012 USDA removed its ORAC database, saying the values have no relevance to the effects of specific bioactive compounds on human health (report). Use this calculator to compare honeys, not as a reason to eat more honey.

Phenolics, Colour and FRAP — 8 Honey Types

Group means from 49 Polish honeys, highest phenolics first. Per-tablespoon column uses 21 g (USDA).

Honeymg GAE/100 gper tbspmm PfundFRAP
Multifloral (dark)187.639.4124.40.218
Buckwheat182.638.3166.40.402
Heather91.819.3125.20.141
Honeydew86.018.1109.90.323
Nectar–honeydew57.112.0115.20.205
Rape (canola)33.27.081.50.03
Multifloral (light)32.06.733.30.052
Linden29.26.143.50.083

Why Antioxidants Vary So Much Between Honey Varieties

Colour is the clearest pattern in the data. Across the 49 Polish honeys, darker honey had more phenolics (Spearman r = 0.77) and a higher FRAP reading (r = 0.68); FRAP and phenolics tracked each other (r = 0.82). DPPH scavenging did not follow colour.

Colour is not the whole story. Heather and dark multifloral honey had the same colour (about 125 mm Pfund), yet heather had about half the phenolics. The 2002 US study likewise found the darkest honeys, such as buckwheat, at the top of its ORAC range, with ORAC tracking phenolic content (R² 0.95).

Frequently Asked Questions

Embed on Your Website

Free to embed — no sign-up, no tracking. Works on WordPress, Ghost, Substack, and any HTML page. Add ?theme=dark for a dark variant.

<iframe
  src="https://rawhoneyguide.com/tools/honey-antioxidant-dose"
  width="100%"
  height="1120"
  frameborder="0"
  loading="lazy"
  title="Honey Antioxidant Calculator"
></iframe>
Browse all free honey widgets →