Correction, October 2026: we removed or corrected claims and figures on this page that our sources did not support. How we handle corrections

Data Story

Honey Antioxidant Value Index

Which honey gives you the most antioxidants for your money? Nobody has measured antioxidants and price on the same jars. Here is what has been measured, and how to use it when you buy.

Last updated:

Key Finding

In a Polish study of 49 honeys, buckwheat averaged 182.6 mg of phenolics per 100 g, 6.2× linden (29.23 mg). Darker honeys scored higher on average, so colour is the one antioxidant clue you can see on the shelf. Price is not: no study links what a jar costs to what it contains.

What Has Actually Been Measured

ORAC, 2002

Honeys from 7 floral sources scored 3.1–16.3 µmol Trolox equivalents per gram. The darkest, such as buckwheat, scored highest, and ORAC tracked phenolic content (R² = 0.95). Per 21 g tablespoon that is 65–342 µmol TE. The abstract gives no value for each honey. Gheldof & Engeseth 2002

Phenolics and colour, 2022

49 Polish honeys, each from a different beekeeper, tested for colour, total phenolics and two antioxidant tests (FRAP, DPPH). Colour tracked phenolics (r = 0.77) and FRAP (r = 0.68); DPPH did not track colour. Puścion-Jakubik et al. 2022

What a lab antioxidant score is not: the USDA withdrew its ORAC database of foods in 2012, saying the values have no relevance to the effects of specific bioactive compounds, including polyphenols, on human health. Use these tests to compare honeys within one study, not as health numbers.

Phenolics by Honey Type

The only per-variety comparison in this page’s sources with the same tests run on every honey. Dark multifloral honey (187.6 mg) and buckwheat (182.6 mg) led; linden (29.23 mg) and light multifloral honey were lowest.

Total phenolics by honey type, measured

Group means from 49 Polish honeys, each from a different beekeeper, in milligrams of gallic acid equivalents per 100 g. The swatch and the mm figure are the group’s mean colour on the Pfund scale. Source: Puścion-Jakubik et al. 2022, Antioxidants 11:1312.

Total phenolic content of 8 Polish honey typesMultifloral (dark): 187.6 mg GAE per 100 g, colour 124.4 mm Pfund. Buckwheat: 182.6 mg GAE per 100 g, colour 166.4 mm Pfund. Heather: 91.78 mg GAE per 100 g, colour 125.2 mm Pfund. Honeydew: 86 mg GAE per 100 g, colour 109.9 mm Pfund. Nectar–honeydew: 57.08 mg GAE per 100 g, colour 115.2 mm Pfund. Rape (canola): 33.18 mg GAE per 100 g, colour 81.47 mm Pfund. Multifloral (light): 32.04 mg GAE per 100 g, colour 33.3 mm Pfund. Linden: 29.23 mg GAE per 100 g, colour 43.5 mm PfundMultifloral (dark)187.6 124 mmBuckwheat182.6 166 mmHeather91.8 125 mmHoneydew86.0 110 mmNectar–honeydew57.1 115 mmRape (canola)33.2 81 mmMultifloral (light)32.0 33 mmLinden29.2 44 mm
Show the data table
Colour, total phenolics, FRAP and DPPH of 8 Polish honey types
Honey typeColour, mm PfundPhenolics, mg GAE/100 gFRAP, µmol Fe²⁺/mLDPPH, %
Multifloral (dark)124.4187.60.21856.7
Buckwheat166.4182.60.40242
Heather125.291.780.14146.4
Honeydew109.9860.32358.6
Nectar–honeydew115.257.080.20557.4
Rape (canola)81.4733.180.0347.9
Multifloral (light)33.332.040.05245.3
Linden43.529.230.08358.6

These are Polish honeys. A US buckwheat or clover jar can differ; the study measured group means, and individual jars vary.

Do Honey Antioxidants Reach the Blood?

Two 2003 studies tested buckwheat honey in people. In 25 healthy men, serum ORAC rose 7% after buckwheat honey in water; tea, sugared tea and tea with honey changed nothing, and two other oxidation tests did not change after any drink (Gheldof et al. 2003). In healthy adults given 1.5 g of buckwheat honey or corn syrup per kg of body weight, plasma phenolics and antioxidant capacity rose after honey (Schramm et al. 2003).

Neither study measured a health outcome. A blood antioxidant rise can also come from fructose: in 2004, the rise after eating apples matched a rise in urate, and plain fructose did the same (Lotito & Frei 2004). More on this in the absorption gap.

Value Buying Guide

More phenolics per spoon

Buckwheat

Darkest group in the Polish study (166.4 mm Pfund), 182.6 mg phenolics per 100 g. Molasses-strong flavour; best in dark marinades, oats and baking.

Dark honey from a local beekeeper

Dark wildflower (multifloral)

Dark multifloral honey averaged 187.6 mg phenolics per 100 g in the same study, the highest group mean. Pick the darkest jar whose taste you like.

Manuka

Buy by MGO or UMF grade

Manuka is graded and priced on lab tests for methylglyoxal (MGO) and other manuka markers. Antioxidant scores do not enter the grade.

Low glycaemic index

Acacia

Romanian locust (acacia) honey measured GI 32 in the 2002 international GI tables. It is pale and its phenolics are not the reason to buy it.

Updated October 21, 2026: an earlier version ranked 16 honeys by “ORAC per dollar” (buckwheat 187, manuka 25, acacia 9). Its per-variety ORAC values were not in the studies it cited, so we removed the ranking, the price-versus-potency chart and the prices. Sources: Gheldof & Engeseth 2002; Puścion-Jakubik et al. 2022; Foster-Powell et al. 2002.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which honey gives you the most antioxidants per dollar?▾
No study has measured that: antioxidant tests and retail prices have never been run on the same jars. What has been measured: in a 2002 lab study of honeys from 7 floral sources, ORAC ran from 3.1 to 16.3 µmol Trolox equivalents per gram, and the darkest honeys, such as buckwheat, scored highest (Gheldof & Engeseth 2002). In a 2022 Polish study of 49 honeys, buckwheat averaged 182.6 mg of phenolics per 100 g and linden 29.23 (Puścion-Jakubik et al. 2022). If you want more phenolics for your money, buy the darkest honey you like at a price you accept.
Does this mean manuka honey is overpriced?▾
An antioxidant ranking cannot tell you that. Manuka is priced on its grade, and the UMF and MGO grades come from lab tests for methylglyoxal (MGO) and other manuka markers, not from antioxidant tests. If you buy manuka, buy it by its MGO or UMF number.
What is ORAC and why was it deprecated by the USDA?▾
ORAC (oxygen radical absorbance capacity) is a lab test that measures how well a sample protects a fluorescent probe from peroxyl radicals, reported in µmol Trolox equivalents. In 2012 the USDA Nutrient Data Laboratory withdrew its ORAC database of foods, saying the values have no relevance to the effects of specific bioactive compounds, including polyphenols, on human health, and that they were being misused to market foods and supplements. Honey researchers still use ORAC to compare samples within one study. Read it that way, not as a health number.
Does darker honey have more antioxidants?▾
In the Polish study, yes on average: across 49 samples, colour tracked total phenolics (Spearman r = 0.77) and the FRAP antioxidant test (r = 0.68), but not the DPPH test. It is a trend, not a rule. Heather (125.2 mm Pfund) and dark multifloral honey (124.4 mm) were the same colour, yet averaged 91.78 and 187.6 mg of phenolics per 100 g.
Where did the prices and ORAC-per-dollar scores on this page go?▾
We removed them on October 21, 2026. The ranking divided per-variety ORAC values that are not in the studies it cited by May 2026 reference prices, so the scores were not measurements. For current prices by floral source, use the honey price comparer.

Related Guides

RHG

Edited by Sam French · Raw Honey Guide Editorial Team

Source reviewed against primary literature and official guidance where available. Health content is educational, not medical advice, and does not replace a licensed clinician.

Source reviewedHealth disclaimerEditorial Policy ↗